Privacy Policy

On the 25th of May 2018, the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) took effect.  Below explains what our policy covers, as well as how we will or will not use your data.

Unless you are employed by us, the information we store and use is to enable ongoing business relations – to facilitate trading and general correspondence with businesses and their employees.  Our information systems are backed up and store all information securely, with access to this information limited to Tom Walker & Sons office staff.

All information related to corporate data must be managed through institutional channels ensuring company data protection and security, respect and professional confidentiality and information.

 Our Policy

Tom Walker & Sons is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy in everything we do.  The information below states what data we may collect, how we use it and gives information about your rights and how you can get in touch with us.

Guidelines below cover how we handle your information when you contact us through our respective business operation teams or website and other core uses of your data that help us complete our business transactions.

 Information We Collect

In order for us to process business transactions we collect customer and supplier registered company details which will include name and contact details (such as email, physical address and telephone numbers, VAT number, banking details).  In certain instances, such as when you email us, or if we request certain information, we may also collect additional names and contact details (as per above) dependent on customer or supplier services required.

On our website, we collect cookies which are used to retain user preferences, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications such as Google Analytics.

If you contact us via our website contact form, we collect your name, email address and contact number (where submitted). We also collect your consent at this point.

 Why We Collect Personal Information About You

Tom Walker & Sons collects your personal data in order to provide you with the product or service you have purchased from us, or an enquiry you have made. We use the data you provide to fulfil your request, which may include contacting you and processing paperwork, but we do check for your permission on certain documents.

Where We Have Justifiable Reason (‘legitimate interests’), where reasons include:

  • To enhance or improve your experience with us
  • To put your information together with other customer’s data and external non-personal information so that we may better understand our market through analysis and segmentation to ensure that we keep offering competitive products and services
  • To allow our internal business processes to function- for example, transacting with our partners, carrying out audits, producing management information and dealing with complaints
  • To understand market research
  • To help prevent fraud and maintain security
  • To assist in training, quality assurance and compliance

 Of course, we also have legal obligations, and these include:

  • To ensure your rights are met under the UK Data Protection Act
  • To meet our obligations with law enforcement agencies, courts and other organisations
  • To comply with anti-money laundering regulations

In Exceptional Circumstances, we may use your information in rare situations where vital interest of yourself or another person needs protecting

  Who Do We Share Your Information With?

We do not sell your information to anyone and only pass it to our trusted partners and service providers who work with us to run our business. We may pass your information to:

  • Regulatory bodies, courts and law enforcement agencies
  • Insurance providers and intermediaries that are engaged to mitigate risks to our business
  • Other third parties, based upon our legitimate interests as a business. Examples may include data centres that securely store your information, or banks that require relevant data in order to fulfil our obligations to you.

 How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

How long we keep your personal information depends on why we have it and what we are doing with it: 

  • We keep records of any dealings you have with us so that we can respond to any complaints or disputes that may arise.
  • We keep your contact details in a secure file if we have frequent contact with you. These details are reviewed annually. If we learn that your details have changed or you have left your company, we will amend or delete the contact details as required.
  • We will keep other personal information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law.
  • We keep records to ensure that our business is properly run in an efficient and compliant manner.

 Transferring Information Outside of The EEA

Your personal information may be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) where privacy laws may not provide protection to the same level as in the UK.  Before any transfer takes place, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information will be adequately protected as required by the UK Data Protection Act and that safeguards such as standard contractual clauses are in place. 

 Your Rights & Choices

As part of the data regulation, you, as a data subject, have the following rights:

Right to Withdraw Consent Where we use your information on this basis, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Right to Access You can request a copy of your personal information we hold about you and other data relating to how we use your information.

Right to Rectification We always want to use the most up to date information about you so please get in touch if you think we don’t have that.

Right to be Forgotten In some circumstances, including where we are relying on your consent to use your data, you have the right to request us to delete your information.

Right to Portability If we have collected your data because you have given us consent, or because we need it in order to provide you with a product or service (under a contract), you have the right to receive information you gave to us back in a ‘machine-readable’ format.

Right to Object and Right to Restriction of Processing If we are using your data for activities under the ‘legitimate interest’ justification and in other circumstances, then you have a right to request restriction of processing and also a right to object to that processing

Right to Make a Complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think that our use of your information doesn’t meet the law.  For more information, visit the ICO website.

 Sensitive Personal Information

If you visit our production site at Thorpe Leazes Farm, we may require you to provide us with certain special categories of information that are treated in law as being particularly sensitive (e.g. information relating to your health). We will ask that you agree to us processing any sensitive personal information that you provide to us in accordance with this policy. This sensitive personal data will be required to ensure that food safety obligations, laws and regulations are fulfilled (e.g. to ensure that food products are not contaminated if you are in close proximity to production areas after suffering from a relevant illness, disease, infection and/or having previously been in a ‘high risk’ environment or geographical location). You will be asked to confirm your understanding of this as and when you visit our site.

These records are kept securely at Tom Walker & Sons for 3 years in order to abide by our quality procedures. They are used only for reference at an audit or to provide information from any queries by governing bodies. After 3 years, they are destroyed securely.

 Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have a legal obligation to notify any data breach to the Controller without undue delay. Therefore, Tom Walker & Sons has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and offline, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss. These will help us to quickly identify and promptly report any data breach.

 Contact

To exercise all relevant rights, ask us a question about or policy or make a complaint, please contact us:

Email: contact us via our online form.

Telephone: 01740 630929

Post: Tom Walker & Sons, Thorpe Leazes Farm, Thorpe Thewles, Stockton-on-Tees, TS21 3HZ